- Potent Antioxidant
Saffron is rich in antioxidants that have been used for centuries to boost the immune system and treat different illnesses. Compounds such as crocetin, crocin (the powerful carotenoid that gives saffron its bright yellow hue), vitamin C, and other antioxidants help protect the skin from free radicals. And it also protects the skin from environmental stressors that cause cell damage.
- Supports Wound Healing
One key skin benefit of saffron that has been treasured for centuries is its ability to support wound healing. Studies have found saffron to have wound healing properties. This is likely due to its high antioxidant content, anti-inflammatory compounds, and also ability to increase cell production and turnover for a healthy skin.
- Brightens Skin
Who doesn’t want brighter, more radiant skin? Compared to other brightening active ingredients commonly found in skincare, saffron functions as a gentle, calming ingredient that brightens and gives skin a healthy glow with antioxidants that protect skin from pollution, free radicals, and other environmental influences that contribute to dullness.
- Reduces Hyperpigmentation
Speaking of brighter skin…saffron is a great ingredient to incorporate into your skincare regimen if treating hyperpigmentation is your goal. Hyperpigmentation occurs when certain areas of the skin become darker than the surrounding skin. This is most often from scarring, post-acne marks, sunspots, or hormonal changes. Saffron promotes a bright, even skin tone by inhibiting the production of tyrosinase. These are a group of enzymes that contributes to the formation of hyperpigmentation and better skin texture.
- Protects Against UV Radiation
Sun exposure is the primary cause of skin aging. This is why protecting your skin from the sun’s UV radiation is so crucial. UV radiation contributes to premature skin aging and skin cell damage through the production of free radicals. This will wreak havoc on your skin. Luckily, compounds found within saffron, such as crocin, have been shown to neutralize free radicals. And it also protects the skin from both UVA and UVB rays.
- Calms Inflammation
Saffron is a fantastic ingredient for calming inflammation and irritation. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties and antioxidants that curb oxidative stress. Because saffron helps to treat inflamed skin. And even helps with skin infection. it’s a great ingredient for reducing redness and acne breakouts.
- Supports Anti-Aging
Thanks to its army of minerals, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties, saffron is a potent anti-aging active ingredient that supports overall cellular health and skin recovery. It has long been used to support skin vitality. And it help’s keep skin looking fresh and youthful by protecting against environmental stressors and UV damage and even might help with skin elasticity.
- Benefits All Skin Types (Especially Sensitive Skin)
One major benefit of saffron is that it’s a gentle, safe skincare ingredient that pairs well with virtually all other cosmetic ingredients. Because it is so gentle, it’s an incredible ingredient for all skin types but is also especially beneficial for those with sensitive skin who need calming, anti-inflammatory ingredients in their routine.