The history of saffron spice cultivation and usage date back over 4,000 years and span across cultures, continents, and civilizations. Saffron is a spice derived from the dried stigmas of the saffron crocus (a bulbed flower much like a tulip) and is known for its bitter taste, hay-like fragrance, and slight metallic notes. Since its cultivation, Saffron has been used as a seasoning, fragrance, dye, medicine, and beauty elixir. For millennia it has been used as a natural treatment for aging, acne, dark spots, and inflammation. It was used by Alexander the Great as shampoo, and even Cleopatra was known to bathe in saffron-infused milk. Saffron is native to Southwest Asia, but it was first cultivated in Greece.
Saffron spice was first documented in history in a 7th-century BC Assyrian botanical treatise titled The Gardens of Apir-Enlil.
These days, saffron is making a comeback in the world of clean beauty. Its skincare benefits have been well-documented throughout history, and
modern science is starting to catch up. In recent years, saffron is an effective treatment for psoriasis, eczema, and other skin conditions. It’s also an antioxidant powerhouse that can help protect the skin from environmental damage. When used topically, saffron can help to brighten the complexion and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. If you’re looking for a natural way to boost your skincare routine, saffron just might be the answer.